Date & Time: May 8, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
51-16486
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
242
YOM:
1952
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, weather conditions worsened and the pilot decided to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane was damaged beyond repair while the pilot was uninjured.