Date & Time: Dec 27, 1960 at 0030 LT
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Paso - Davison
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a flight from Biggs AAF and Davison AAF (Fort Belvoir, Virginia). While cruising by night, he did not realized he was flying too low when the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area on Mt Holston located near Piney Flats, Tennessee. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.