Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1958
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-2 Beaver
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Phoenix-Papago Park Airfield, the single engine aircraft hit power cables and crashed, bursting into flames. All four occupants, two Army personnel and two Motorola engineers were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt William R. O'Neill, pilot,
Sfc Wayne L. Martin.
Passengers:
Cutler Miller,
Wallace Hitt.
Crew:
Sfc Wayne L. Martin.
Passengers:
Cutler Miller,
Wallace Hitt.