Date & Time: Dec 5, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
52-6145
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sculthorpe – Burtonwood
MSN:
539
YOM:
1953
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions from RAF Sculthorpe to RAF Burtonwood, the single engine aircraft struck a hill located near Glossop and was destroyed upon impact. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt John Rossman Tinklepaugh.
Passenger:
1st Lt Guy B. Waller.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of an ATC error as the aircraft was misidentified by a GCA controller at RAF Burtonwood and guided against the mountain.