Date & Time: Jan 30, 1957
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Devens - Fort Devens
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to base following an exercise consisting of materials dropping and supply. On final approach, the single engine airplane collided with trees and crashed 2 km short of runway, bursting into flames. A crew was injured and two others were killed.
Those killed were:
Cpt Clifford D. Tresidder,
1st Lt Richard B. Collett.