Date & Time:
Aug 9, 2024
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-8-300 (Dash-8)
Registration:
5Y-SMI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maban - Malakal
MSN:
404
YOM:
1995
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed upon landing at Malakal Airport following a special flight from Maban on behalf of the United Nations Humanitarian Air Service. It is believed that the airplane impacted obstacles upon takeoff from Maban Airport, causing both main landing gears to be sheared off. All 38 occupants were rescued.