Date & Time:
Aug 16, 2019 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-8-200 (Dash-8)
Registration:
5Y-SLM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi – Kichwa Tembo
MSN:
506
YOM:
1997
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Nairobi-Wilson Airport, the crew landed on a gravel runway at Kichwa Tembo Airport. After touchdown, the aircraft collided with two wildebeests. Upon impact, the left main gear was torn off and the aircraft veered off runway to the left and came to rest. All occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Both wildebeests were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing following a ground collision with two wildebeests.