Date & Time:
Jul 21, 2021
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-8-100 (Dash-8)
Registration:
5Y-GRS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nairobi – El Wak
MSN:
355
YOM:
1993
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
37
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Nairobi-Wilson Airport on a charter flight to El Wak, carrying 37 passengers and 4 crew members. While descending to El Wak Airport, the pilot continued to the east and elected to land on an airfield located 18 km east of El Wak, near Bur Ache, in Somalia. After landing, the airplane veered to the left and impacted a pile of earth and rocks, causing the left main gear to collapse. All 41 occupants evaacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.