Date & Time:
Jul 29, 2004 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
P2-MBA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Port Moresby-Ononge
MSN:
353
YOM:
1973
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While descending to Ononge, crew encountered bad weather and decided to fly to the alternate airport, Yongai, located 27 km East of Ononge. Few minutes later, around 1030LT, the twin engine aircraft struck the ridge of a mountain at 2,286 meters. The loadmaster was rescued a day later and both pilots died.