Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1978
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Operator:
Lineas Aéreas del Centro
Registration:
XA-BOP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mexico City - Morelia
MSN:
18
YOM:
1966
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain shrouded by clouds and located about 65 km west of Mexico City. A pilot and a passenger survived while 19 other occupants were killed.