Date & Time: Oct 11, 1985 at 2140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N3257
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
State College – Pittsburgh
MSN:
192
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5725
Captain / Total hours on type:
574
Aircraft flight hours:
33487
Circumstances:
The aircraft was observed flying at low altitude along about a 5 mile distance. Some witnesses described the aircraft altitude as just above treetops. Witness heard engine sounds and saw lights on the aircraft. The aircraft flight was on a southeast direction before it collided with rising terrain at a height of about 1,250 feet. The wreckage was scattered along a distance of 375 feet and oriented on a 160° magnetic heading. The destination, Pittsburgh, is located southwest of the departure point, State College. Evidence of aircraft malfunction was not disclosed. The aircraft had 1,902 lbs of cargo including 65 lbs of dry ice which was contained in styrofoam boxes. Autopsy and toxicological findings were negative. The pilot flew nightly, from State College to Pittsburgh and returned the following morning. He operated a business during the day. Witnesses stated the pilot was well rested and in good spirits before the flight.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - normal
Findings
1. (f) terrain condition - high terrain
2. (f) terrain condition - rising
3. (c) altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
4. (c) clearance - improper - pilot in command
5. (c) low pass - performed - pilot in command
Final Report:
N3257.pdf89.2 KB