Date & Time: Mar 13, 1969 at 1552 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N4901
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fairbanks – Lake Minchumina – Bethel
MSN:
3
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
10104
Captain / Total hours on type:
796
Circumstances:
On final approach to Lake Minchumina Airport, the pilot encountered whiteout conditions and lost control of the airplane that crashed few dozen metres short of runway. A passenger was killed while four other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot suffered spatial disorientation on final approach in whiteout conditions.
Final Report:
N4901.pdf81.33 KB