Date & Time:
Oct 10, 2013 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
9M-MDM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kota Kinabalu - Kudat
MSN:
804
YOM:
1983
Flight number:
MWG3002
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 22, aircraft veered to the right, crossed a grassy area on 165 meters, went through a fence and collided with a house alongside the airport. Right wing was sheared off on impact while the cockpit was destroyed. At least six passengers were injured while a passenger and the copilot were killed. At the time of the accident, strong wind was varying from 210 to 300 and gusting up to 31 knots.