Date & Time:
Jul 2, 2008 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
947
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Puerto Montt-Puerto Montt
MSN:
404
YOM:
1974
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the aircraft hit power cables and crashed 15 km north of Cochamó. All three occupants were killed.