Date & Time:
Feb 22, 2005 at 1343 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
P2-MFQ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tabubil-Bimin
MSN:
174
YOM:
1968
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft, owned by the Missionary Aviation Fellowship of Papua New Guinea, crashed on a mountain shortly before landing at Bimin's airport. Both pilots were killed. The approach procedures to Bimin's runway 29 is difficult due to frequent turbulences and downdrafts.