Date & Time: Apr 25, 2025 at 0810 LT
Operator:
Registration:
36964
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hua Hin - Hua Hin
MSN:
964
YOM:
2017
Flight number:
RTP964
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local test flight at Hua Hin Airport, carrying three passengers and three crew members. After takeoff from runway 16, while climbing, it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in shallow water. The airplane was destroyed and all six occupants were killed, among them three pilots, two mechanics and one engineer.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the right engine failed during initial climb.