Date & Time: Jun 6, 1993 at 1330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2759
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá - Yopal
MSN:
771
YOM:
1981
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Bogotá-El Dorado Airport to Yopal. On final approach in good weather conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain (900 metres high) located 5 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the mountain was shrouded in light mist and the crew was approaching Yopal Airport below the minimum prescribed altitude for unknown reasons.