Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1978
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
YV-30C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Urimán – Canaima
MSN:
526
YOM:
1977
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed after takeoff from Urimán Airport for unknown reasons. Both pilots were killed.