Date & Time: Nov 5, 1979 at 1703 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N23BC
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pago Pago - Tau
MSN:
431
YOM:
1974
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6979
Captain / Total hours on type:
1073
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tau Airport, the copilot failed to call out low airspeed. Following an improper level off, the airplane bounced on landing then veered off runway and collided with trees. All 18 occupants were rescued, among them one passenger was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Hard landing and subsequent collision with trees due to improper level off. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper recovery from bounced landing,
- The copilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- The copilot did not call out low airspeed on final.
Final Report:
N23BC.pdf83.4 KB