Date & Time: Dec 25, 1999 at 1502 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9N-AFL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Simara - Kathmandu
MSN:
796
YOM:
1982
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Simara Airport at 1457LT on a schedule flight to Kathmandu with 10 people on board. Three minutes after takeoff, while climbing in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Burja Lek located few km from the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 10 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was estimated to be 5 km with low ceiling.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew failed to follow the correct route after takeoff and continued at an insufficient altitude until the aircraft collided with terrain.