Date & Time:
Jun 8, 2008
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
5A-DAU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sidra - Sidra
MSN:
570
YOM:
1977
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Sidra Airport when the accident occurred in unknown circumstances. The aircraft came to rest in a sandy area with its undercarriage and left wing sheared off. Both pilots evacuated safely.