Date & Time: Jun 11, 1989 at 1015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2486
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yopal - Tame
MSN:
676
YOM:
1980
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While descending to Tame-Gustavo Vargas Santos Airport in IMC conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck a mountain located few km from Tame. Six passengers were killed while 16 other occupants were injured.