Date & Time: Jan 20, 2011 at 1545 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAE449
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shell – Tena
MSN:
834
YOM:
1986
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Shell Mera-Río Amazonas Airport at 1530LT on a flight to Tena on behalf of the ECORAE's Institute, a government supply and support program for isolated population in the center of Ecuador. Fifteen minutes after takeoff, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near Santa Clara, about 30 km northeast of Shell Airport. A crew survived while five other occupants were killed. The only survivor died few hours later.