Date & Time: Jul 27, 2000 at 1035 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9N-ABP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bajhang - Dhangadhi
MSN:
654
YOM:
1979
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
While descending to Dhangadhi Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and limited visibility due to low clouds. At an altitude of 4,300 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Jarayakhali located 29 km from Dhangadhi Airport runway 09. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 25 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.