Date & Time:
Jul 2, 2008 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
947
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Puerto Montt - Puerto Montt
MSN:
404
YOM:
1974
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Puerto Montt-El Tepual for a training flight. En route, the twin engine aircraft collided with the cables of a 23,000 volts powerline and crashed on a hilly terrain, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.