Date & Time:
May 10, 2010 at 1719 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
C-FSJB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
377
YOM:
1973
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a supply mission in the Nunavut with three scientists on board. Equipped with ski, the aircraft landed on the snow covered terrain some 168 km north of Alert Air Base. After landing, the aircraft came to a halt when the right ski punctured the ice and the aircraft partially sunk while both engines were still running. All five occupants escaped uninjured and were evacuated two hours later by the crew of a Bell 407 to Resolute Bay. Damaged beyond repair, the aircraft was abandoned on site and later cancelled from registry in November 2011.
Probable cause:
Landing gear went through the ice after landing on ice/snow terrain.