Date & Time:
Sep 8, 2005 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
9Q-CBO
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Goma – Beni
MSN:
735
YOM:
1980
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Two minutes after takeoff from Goma Airport, the crew reported engine problem and decided to make an emergency landing near Murandi, Nyiragongo territory. The aircraft came to rest in a banana plantation, lost its right wing and was damaged beyond repair. Three passengers were injured while 17 other occupants escaped unhurt.