Date & Time:
Jan 19, 2004
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
PK-WAX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wamena – Mulia
MSN:
255
YOM:
1969
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Mulia Airport, during the last segment, the aircraft was caught by downdrafts and lost height, causing the nose gear to land first. The aircraft went out of control, ground looped and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot, sole on board, escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.