Date & Time:
Oct 2, 2015 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
PK-BRM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Masamba – Makassar
MSN:
741
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
VIT7503
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Masamba-Andi Jemma Airport at 1425LT for a flight to Makassar with an ETA at 1539LT. Contact was lost around 1515LT when the aircraft was cruising at his assigned altitude of 8,000 feet in the center of South Sulawesi. The wreckage was eventually spotted on October 5. It appears the aircraft hit tree tops and apparently crashed in a mountainous area, near Mount Latimojong. The aircraft was destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed.