Date & Time: Nov 4, 1994
Operator:
Registration:
PK-YNM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nabire - Obano
MSN:
55
YOM:
1967
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a charter flight from Nabire to Obano, carrying two passengers and two pilots on behalf of the Nabire Bakti Mining Company. While approaching the destination, the crew encountered clouds when the aircraft collided with Mt Deyjay (2,115 metres high) located about 8 km southwest of Obano. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.