Date & Time:
May 4, 1976
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
C-GDHA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Monze - Monze
MSN:
428
YOM:
1974
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
De Havilland Aircraft of Canada dispatched an aircraft in Africa to complete demo flights to potential customers. In Monze, the crew was engaged in a local demo flight for the Zambian Air Force, carrying several Zambian AF Officers and DH employees. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the right engine stopped. The airplane stalled and crashed one km from the runway end. Two Canadian test pilots survived but were critically injured, Christian Jolivet and Mr. Crispin. All nine other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The right engine stopped during initial climb, maybe following a wrong manipulation from the crew.