Date & Time:
May 25, 2004 at 1356 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
9N-AFD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kathmandu - Lukla
MSN:
651
YOM:
1979
Flight number:
YET117
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While descending to Lukla Airport from the south following a cargo flight from Kathmandu, the crew encountered poor visibility due to clouds when, at an altitude of 11,600 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near the Lamjura Pass, in the Solukhumbu district. The wreckage was found west of the airport and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain. The following factors were identified:
- Hazardous behaviour and attitudes of the captain such as overconfidence,
- The crew failed to comply with the approach routes, following a direct track,
- The crew failed to follow SOP's,
- The operator's policy for flying in adverse weather were incomplete and not up to date,
- Lack of communication by the operator,
- The operator was unable to perform internal investigations and execute corrective actions when required.