Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1991 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
9N-ABA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kathmandu - Lukla
MSN:
301
YOM:
1971
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Lukla Airport, weather conditions deteriorated and the captain decided to go-around and to follow a holding pattern. Few minutes later, as he thought weather conditions improved, he decided to attempt to land and initiated a second approach. On short final, the aircraft entered a layer of low clouds and the aircraft was not properly aligned when it struck the runway surface and bounced. Out of control, it veered off runway and came to rest in a ravine. All 17 occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.