Date & Time: Oct 11, 1987
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2920
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ocaña – El Poleo
MSN:
419
YOM:
1974
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching El Poleo, the crew encountered limited visibility due to poor weather conditions. On final, the aircraft was too low and struck the top of a hill located few km from the landing area. Both pilots were killed while all seven passengers were rescued.