Date & Time: Jul 13, 1978 at 2145 LT
Registration:
N76214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Bragg - Fort Bragg
MSN:
236
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Fort Bragg AFB on a training flight for the US Army, carrying three passengers and two pilots. While flying by night, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck a tree and crashed in Candor, about 43 miles northwest of Fort Bragg.