Date & Time: Jul 17, 1995
Operator:
Registration:
PK-NUT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bintuni – Manokwari
MSN:
473
YOM:
1975
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from runway 13, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and crashed in a banana plantation. One of the pilot was killed while few other occupants were injured, some seriously. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff after the aircraft suffered aquaplaning