Date & Time: Nov 1, 1979
Operator:
Registration:
C-GTJA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pickle Lake - Big Trout Lake
MSN:
630
YOM:
1979
Flight number:
UH607
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Big Trout Lake Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility. On final, the twin engine airplane struck an NDB tower and crashed. Both pilots Johnson and Wyndels and a passenger, Mr. Lukianchuk, were killed while nine other occupants were injured. At the time of the accident, the visibility was below minimums.