Date & Time: Dec 19, 1984 at 1357 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAP307
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Iquitos – Bagua – Piura
MSN:
317
YOM:
1971
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Bagua-El Valor Airport, while climbing, the aircraft exploded and crashed. All 21 occupants were killed. The aircraft was completing a special flight from Iquitos to Piura with an intermediate stop in Bagua on behalf of PetroPeru.