Date & Time:
Feb 16, 2014 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
9N-ABB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Pokhara – Jumla
MSN:
302
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
RNA183
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Captain / Total hours on type:
8131
Circumstances:
Aircraft left Pokhara at 1243LT bound for Jumla. Thirty minutes later, crew made his last radio contact and the aircraft crashed about two minutes later in an uninhabited area located near Arghakhanchi, some 7 km northwest of Sandhikharka. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were marginal with an estimated visibility of 5 km but SAR operations were hampered. Local residents reported a burning object and the crew of an helicopter spotted the wreckage in a wooded area in the afternoon. Rescuers arrived on site in the morning of the next day, confirming that all 18 occupants have been killed, among them 17 Nepalese and one Danish according to the pax list provided by the authorities. At the time of the accident, crew encountered icing conditions with freezing rain in the region of the crash. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and debris were found on a large zone. DHC-6 s/n 302 (9N-ABB) crashed already on 05JUL1992 in Jumla.
Probable cause:
According to the investigators, the PIC lost situation awareness while cruising in IMC, causing the aircraft to collide with terrain.
The following factors were considered as contributory:
Deteriorated weather associated with western disturbance, unstable in nature and embedded CB,
Inappropriate and insufficient crew coordination while changing course of action.