Date & Time: May 10, 1996
Operator:
Registration:
XA-SWJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Durango - Santa Maria de Otaez
MSN:
126
YOM:
1968
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
On approach to Santa Maria de Otaez Airstrip, the crew encountered strong winds and turbulences when the aircraft went out of control and crashed on a hill located few km from the airfield. Three passengers were seriously injured while 16 other occupants were killed. About two weeks later, one of the survivor died from his injuries.