Date & Time: Sep 30, 1975 at 1325 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CF-MHU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prince George - Kluatantan - Dease Lake
MSN:
142
YOM:
1968
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
2350
Captain / Total hours on type:
600
Copilot / Total flying hours:
270
Copilot / Total hours on type:
200
Aircraft flight hours:
8496
Circumstances:
While transporting passengers and cargo on a scheduled flight from Prince George to Dease Lake via others points, the flight, operating VFR, encountered poor weather soon after takeoff from Kluatantan airstrip. About 23 miles north of the takeoff point, the aircraft crashed against the side of a ridge at the 5,200 foot level. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following factors:
- The pilot continued the flight along a narrow valley into deteriorating weather conditions below the altitude required for safe terrain clearance.
- The pilot's forward visibility was hampered by an ineffective windshield wiper system.
- The pilot, after losing visual references, attempted to obtain safe terrain clearance by climbing into the cloud layer.
- The pilot for undetermined reasons, did not initiate or maintain a maximum rate of climb to clear enroute terrain.
- Accurate and up-dated presentation of forecast or actual weather conditions in the accident area was not available to the pilot prior to his departure from Prince George due in part to the lack of reporting points.
Final Report: