Date & Time:
Oct 2, 2015
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
DU-SD4
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dubai - Dubai
MSN:
132
YOM:
1968
Country:
United Arab Emirates
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful skydiving mission over the Dubai Drop Zone, the pilot was returning to his base. Upon landing on runway 06, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the left, struck an embankment and came to rest with the right wing torn off. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.