Date & Time:
Apr 4, 2008
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
T-84
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
214
YOM:
1969
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Comodoro Rivadavia Airport, while climbing, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a desert area located about 10 km from the airport. While all six occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.