Date & Time: Apr 28, 1970 at 0912 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VH-TGR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mount Hagen – Goroka – Kainantu
MSN:
6
YOM:
1966
Flight number:
TN1369
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
3905
Aircraft flight cycles:
6795
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Goroka at 0852LT and continued to Kainantu at an altitude of 7,500 feet. While approaching the destination, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was limited due to low clouds. The captain decided to continue and started the approach when the airplane struck a tree and crashed 5 km from the airfield. Both pilots and six passengers were killed while three others were injured.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of the accident was that the pilot persisted with such determination or confidence in his attempts to reach his destination in the face of deteriorating weather conditions, that he did not ensure he could safely discontinue the approach at any time and still maintain visual reference to the significant terrain.