Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1978 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
P2-RDE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lae – Garaina
MSN:
84
YOM:
1968
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while on approach to Garaina Airstrip. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. He was completing a cargo flight from Lae-Nadzab Airport.