Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1993
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-6 Twin Otter
Registration:
C-FQBT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
95
YOM:
1968
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from an icy lake, the nose gear struck an ice ridge. The aircraft went out of control and collided with the river bank before coming to rest. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The accident occurred at 69°58'00.0"N 76°59'00.0"W.