Date & Time:
Sep 29, 2008
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-5 Buffalo
Operator:
Trident Aviation
Registration:
5Y-OPL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
84
YOM:
1978
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Lokichoggio Airport, the airplane banked right, causing the right propeller and the right wing to struck the runway surface. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. There were no injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the right main gear was stuck in its wheel well because the door was blocked.