Date & Time: Dec 22, 1979 at 1400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAP321
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pucallpa - Puerto Esperanza
MSN:
44
YOM:
1971
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
29
Circumstances:
While descending to Puerto Esperenza on a flight from Pucallpa, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. The airplane went out of control and crashed in a jungle located about 30 km from Puerto Esperenza Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 29 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of severe in-flight turbulences.