Skip to main content
35 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a De Havilland DHC-5 Buffalo in Degehabur

Date & Time: Mar 17, 1983
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-5 Buffalo
Operator:
Registration:
ET-AHJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
102
YOM:
1981
Location:
Degehabur
Somali
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed near Degehabur after being shot down. Occupant's fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2025