Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1967
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DHC-4 Caribou
Registration:
A4-171
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
171
YOM:
1964
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching An Thới Airfield, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into a river. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were rescued.